Mon-Fri

9:30AM - 5:30PM

      Mon-Fri

9:30AM - 5:30PM

0203 475 6561 / 07581407774

Free Legal Advice in
Immigration Matter

Dependants Of Tier 1 Entrepreneur

Dependants Of Tier 1 Entrepreneur

A dependant is defined as:

your husband, wife or civil partner; or
your unmarried or same-sex partner; or
your child aged under 18 years old.

Your dependant children can be over 18 years old if they are in the UK now as dependants.

If you are the partner or dependent child under 18 of a migrant who is in or coming to the UK under Tier 1 Entrepreneur category, you can apply for a visa to join them in the UK. The Home Office, UKVI will grant leave in line with the expiry date of the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Migrant's visa.

Entry Clearance as PBS Dependent Of Tier 1 Entrepreneur Migrant

In order to be granted entry clearance as a spouse, civil partner, unmarried or same sex partner, the family member and the main applicant must be aged 18 or over on the date he/she is due to arrive in the United Kingdom.

To be granted entry clearance as a child of Tier 1 Entrepreneur Migrant, the child must be under the age of 18 on the date of entry clearance application.

Switching into PBS Dependant Visa as a dependant of Tier 1 Entrepreneur Migrant

Following changes in the Immigration Rules implemented from 1 October 2013, it is now possible to switch into PBS Dependant of Tier 1 Entrepreneur Migrant from inside the UK unless:

your last granted leave to enter or remain is as a visitor; or
you are on temporary admission or temporary release.

It is clear that anyone who is not in the UK on a visitor visa or an over stayer with Temporary Admission in the UK can switch into PBS Dependant of Tier 1 Entrepreneur Migrant from inside the UK.

We provide same day visa service for the PBS Dependant visa application whereby the PBS Dependant visa application will be decided in one day.