Mon-Fri

9:30AM - 5:30PM

      Mon-Fri

9:30AM - 5:30PM

0203 475 6561 / 07581407774

Free Legal Advice in
Immigration Matter

Domestic Worker Visa Extension

Domestic Worker Visa Extension

Changes made to the Immigration Rules on 6 April 2012 limited entry into this capacity to those established domestic workers accompanying their employer who is on a visit to the UK. Due to changes in domestic workers applying to enter on or after 6 April 2012 are limited to a maximum six months in the UK and are not permitted to change employer whilst in the UK.

Those who entered before the change can still extend their leave and are eligible for ILR after they completed five years, subject to meeting the full requirements of the rules at the time they apply.