Mon-Fri

9:30AM - 5:30PM

      Mon-Fri

9:30AM - 5:30PM

0203 475 6561 / 07581407774

Free Legal Advice in
Immigration Matter

Extension Of Stay As Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

Extension Of Stay As Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

The Application Process For Extension Of Stay As Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

The application process for Extension as Tier 1 Exceptional Talent begins for you to request a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) Unique Reference Number from the UK Visa and Immigration (UKVI). This request must state the appropriate Designated Competent Body to endorse the applicant. There is a limit of 1,000 places on this route. The UKVI will provide you with a Unique Reference Number if there are places available within the limit for the selected Designated Competent Body.

You will then be able to make an application to UKVI, together with the Unique Reference Number and supporting documents.You must make your application no more than 10 working days after the date when your unique reference number was issued. If your application is submitted after this time, the UKVI will refuse it.

The UKVI will send the relevant documentation to your chosen Designated Competent Body who will advise the UKVI whether you meet their endorsement criteria.The UKVI will then consider the application, taking into account whether the Designated Competent Body has endorsed you, make the decision and notify you of the result.

A refusal of an application for extension of stay as a Tier 1 Exceptional talent is challenged by way of appeal to the First Tier Tribunal within 10 days of the date of receipt of the refusal letter. Upon successful application, the applicant is granted extension of stay as Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Migrant for 2 years.