Mon-Fri

9:30AM - 5:30PM

      Mon-Fri

9:30AM - 5:30PM

0203 475 6561 / 07581407774

Free Legal Advice in
Immigration Matter

Switching Into Tier 1 Entrepreneur

Switching Into Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

The entrepreneur category is for those investing in the United Kingdom by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of one or more businesses in the United Kingdom.
A 'business' means an enterprise as:
(i) a sole trader,
(ii) a partnership, or
(iii) a company registered in the UK

You can apply under the entrepreneur category if you are:

in the United Kingdom and want to make an initial application as an entrepreneur;
already in the United Kingdom as an entrepreneur and want to extend your permission to stay within your existing category;
already in the United Kingdom as a business person or innovator and want to extend your permission to stay in the entrepreneur category;
applying for permission to enter the UK (known as entry clearance) under the entrepreneur category.
Eligibility Criteria
For your application to be successful, you must score a total of 95 points and meet all the other requirements of the Immigration Rules.

You must score:

75 points for your attributes which are different depending on whether you make an initial or extension application; and
10 points for English language; and
10 points for available maintenance (funds)
Switching Into Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa
You can switch into Tier 1 Entrepreneur category from inside the UK if you have permission to stay in the UK under any one of the following categories:

a highly skilled migrant;
a Tier 1 (General) migrant;
a Tier 1 (Investor) migrant;
a Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) migrant;
a business person;
an innovator;
a student;
a student nurse;
a student re-sitting an examination;
a student writing up a thesis;
a work permit holder;
a postgraduate doctor or dentist;
a self employed lawyer;
a writer, composer or artist;
an investor;
a participant in the International Graduates Scheme
(or its predecessor, the Science & Engineering
Graduate Scheme);
a participant in the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland
Scheme;
a Tier 2 migrant;
a Tier 4 migrant; or
a Prospective Entrepreneur.

Why Sunrise Solicitors For Switching Into Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Application?
The immigration solicitors at Sunrise Solicitors are experts in dealing with application for applications for Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa. The quality of our service is self-evident from the reviews of our clients about the service provided by our immigration lawyers. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from immigration lawyers in London in relation to your application as Tier 1 Entrepreneur and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable and professional immigration service.

If instructed to represent you regarding your Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) application, we will do the following immigration casework for you on your behalf:

Our immigration solicitors will take Detailed Instructions from you and advise you about the relevant immigration laws and procedures to be adopted by the Home Office, UKBA in your application for Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) category;
Our immigration solicitors will discuss your case in detail with you and advise you about the weaknesses and strengths of your immigration case;
Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of your application;
Our immigration solicitors will consider contents of the documentary evidence to be submitted in support of the application and discuss the same with you;
Our immigration solicitors will complete the relevant immigration form and discuss the same with you;
Our immigration solicitors will prepare a covering letter to introduce and support the application. In the covering letter, our immigration solicitors will explain in detail how all the relevant legal requirements for the grant of the visa have been satisfied;
Our immigration solicitors will liaise with the Home Office, UKBA for an expeditious decision on the application;
Our immigration solicitors will protect your interests while your application is pending with the Home Office and keep you informed of the progress on your immigration matter;
Our immigration solicitors will do all the follow up work until decision is reached on your application;
Our immigration solicitors will advise you about the implications of the Home Office decision on your application.
Our Fee For Switching Into Tier 1 Entrepreneur Application
We will charge you a fee from £2,000 + VAT for our professional immigration services in relation to your Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) application. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework involved in the matter.
If you cannot afford to pay our fee in full at the time of instructing us in relation to your matter, you can pay half of the fee at the time of instructing us and rest of the fee can be paid by monthly installments.
The agreed fee will cover all our work until decision by the Home Office on the application. However, it is pertinent to note that the agreed fee will not cover any disbursements to be incurred by the company on your behalf e.g. translation of documents, Home Office fee etc.