Mon-Fri

9:30AM - 5:30PM

      Mon-Fri

9:30AM - 5:30PM

0203 475 6561 / 07581407774

Free Legal Advice in
Immigration Matter

Switching Into Tier 2 General

Switching Into Tier 2 General

You can apply from inside the UK if you have, or were last granted, leave in one of the categories listed below:

Any Tier 1 category;
Tier 2 (General);
Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer: Established Staff) if you are applying to change sponsor;
Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer), under the rules in place before 6 April 2010 if you are applying to change sponsor;
Tier 2 (Sportsperson);
Tier 2 (Minister of Religion);
Tier 4 (General) student3;
Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) in the Creative and Sporting sub-category, for a job as a professional footballer switching into Tier 2 (Sportsperson)only;
Dependant partner of a Tier 4 student;
Highly Skilled Migrant Programme;
Innovator;
Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme;
International Graduates Scheme (or its predecessor the Science and Engineering Graduate Scheme);
Business and Commercial work permits (except multiple entry work permits) including Intra-Company Transfer work permits;
Sports and Entertainment work permits (except multiple entry work permits);
Jewish Agency Employee;
Member of the Operational Ground Staff of an Overseas-owned Airline;
Minister of Religion, Missionary or Member of a Religious Order;
Overseas Qualified Nurse or Midwife;
Person Writing Up a Thesis;
Postgraduate Doctor or Dentist;
Representative of an Overseas Business;
Representative of an Overseas Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Organisation;
Student;
Student Nurse;
Student Re-Sitting an Examination;
Student Union Sabbatical Officer.
Switching From Tier 4 General Student To Tier 2 General

If you are switching from Tier 4 General Student category to Tier 2 General, to be able switch into Tier 2 General you must have successfully completed and passed a UK recognised bachelor’s or master’s degree, Postgraduate Certificate in Education or Professional Graduate Diploma of education or have completed a minimum of 12 months study in the UK towards a UK PhD during your current period of leave or a period of continuous leave which includes your last grant of leave. You studied for the eligible award at a UK institution that is a UK recognised or listed body, or an education provider which holds a licence for sponsoring students under Tier 4 of the Points-Based system and you are applying from inside the UK.

The Tier 2 sponsor is exempt from meeting the Resident Labour Market Test (RLMT) if the applicant meets the above referred switching criteria. The employer needs to issue an unrestricted Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) which the applicant will use to make an application for Tier 2 General. The applicant's job and salary level should comply with the requirements of the Code of Practice.