Mon-Fri

9:30AM - 5:30PM

      Mon-Fri

9:30AM - 5:30PM

0203 475 6561 / 07581407774

Free Legal Advice in
Immigration Matter

Switching Into Tier 2 ICT

Switching Into Tier 2 ICT

Switching from inside the UK is possible only into Tier 2 ICT: Long Term Staff category. You cannot switch into other sub-categories of Tier 2 ICT from inside the UK. The sub-category Long Term Staff is for established, skilled employees to be transferred to the UK branch of their organisation for more than 12 months to fill a post that cannot be filled by a new recruit from the resident workforce.

You can apply from inside the UK if you have, or were last granted, leave in one of the categories listed below:

Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer: Established Staff), under the rules in place before April 6 April 2011
Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer), under the rules in place before 6 April 2010
Intra Company Transfer work permit holder
Representative of an Overseas Business

In all above cases, you must be still working for the same employer named on your previous application.

Our Immigration Solicitors can prepare and submit your application for switching into Tier 2 ICT Migrant visa to the Home Office, UKVI and get quick decision on the application. As Tier 2 ICT visa application requires biometrics of the applicant, you will have to attend the Home Office, with our legal representative on the day we will submit your application. Our legal representative will accompany you to the Home Office, and assist you with the enrollment of your biometrics and submission of your application. The application submitted through our Same Day Visa Service is usually decided the same day.