Mon-Fri

9:30AM - 5:30PM

      Mon-Fri

9:30AM - 5:30PM

0203 475 6561 / 07581407774

Free Legal Advice in
Immigration Matter

Tier 1 Investor Visa Extension

Tier 1 Investor Visa Extension

In order to obtain an extension to your leave to remain as a Tier 1 Investor Migrant you must score enough points and send supporting evidence where appropriate. Points available for applicants seeking to extend their permission to stay in the United Kingdom under Tier 1 (Investor) are in the table below. This table applies to all applicants whose previous permission to stay was given under Tier 1 (Investor) or under the former Investor category and all applicants who had leave under this category in the 12 months immediately preceding this application.

Attributes

The applicant has money of his own, under his own control, in the United Kingdom amounting to not less than £1 million; or
the applicant owns personal assets which, taking into account any liabilities to which they are subject, have a value exceeding £2 million; and
the applicant has money under his control and disposable in the United Kingdom amounting to no less than £1 million, which has been loaned to him by a UK regulated financial institution.

The applicant must has invested not less than £750,000 of his capital in the United Kingdom by way of United Kingdom Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading United Kingdom registered companies other than those principally engaged in property investment; and has invested the remaining balance of £1 million in the UK by the purchase of assets or by maintaining the money on deposit in a UK regulated financial institution.

The investment referred to above was made within three months of the specified date.

This being either;

The date of entry to the United Kingdom in the case of an applicant granted clearance as a Tier 1 (Investor) migrant where there is evidence to establish the applicant’s date of entry to the United Kingdom; or

The date of the applicant’s grant of entry clearance, in the case of an applicant granted entry clearance as a Tier 1 (Investor) migrant where there is no evidence to establish the applicant’s date of entry to the United Kingdom; or

The date of the applicant’s grant of leave to remain as a Tier 1 (Investor), in any other case except where the applicant has, or was last granted, entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain as an Investor.

A refusal of an application for extension of stay as a Tier 1 Investor Migrant is challenged by way of an appeal to the First Tier Tribunal within 10 working days of the date of receipt of the refusal letter. Upon successful application, the applicant is granted extension of stay as Tier 1 Investor Migrant for 2 years.

At LawGate Solicitors, we are experts in dealing with Tier 1 Investor visa extension applications. You can contact us if you are seeking legal help from Immigration Solicitors for your application for extension of stay as Tier 1 Investor and our immigration solicitors will provide you fast, friendly, reliable, honest and professional immigration service.